How to add references to a scenario, manually?
Moderator: Halo Moderators
-
- Veteran
- Posts: 291
- Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 12:34 pm
- Location: Canada EHH
How to add references to a scenario, manually?
Does anyone know how to add references to a scenario, manually, without any program. I am trying to add a machine reference and spawn without having to use a program, to replace the scenario that already has a machine reference or to use CE software.
Thanks!
Thanks!
- RIPz, a user and modder for Halo Demo PPC and for HaloMD.
► Youtube https://www.youtube.com/user/rEsTnPeAcEz
► Facebook https://www.facebook.com/groups/HaloDemoGroup/
http://www.facebook.com/timstutorialsgaming
http://www.facebook.com/cfb101
► Youtube https://www.youtube.com/user/rEsTnPeAcEz
► Facebook https://www.facebook.com/groups/HaloDemoGroup/
http://www.facebook.com/timstutorialsgaming
http://www.facebook.com/cfb101
Re: How to add references to a scenario, manually?
Like, with a magnetized needle and a steady hand, or with a hex editor, or what?rEsTnPeAcEz wrote:manually, without any program

-
- Veteran
- Posts: 291
- Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 12:34 pm
- Location: Canada EHH
Re: How to add references to a scenario, manually?
lol, with a hex editor, or what ever it is.
- RIPz, a user and modder for Halo Demo PPC and for HaloMD.
► Youtube https://www.youtube.com/user/rEsTnPeAcEz
► Facebook https://www.facebook.com/groups/HaloDemoGroup/
http://www.facebook.com/timstutorialsgaming
http://www.facebook.com/cfb101
► Youtube https://www.youtube.com/user/rEsTnPeAcEz
► Facebook https://www.facebook.com/groups/HaloDemoGroup/
http://www.facebook.com/timstutorialsgaming
http://www.facebook.com/cfb101
Re: How to add references to a scenario, manually?
That's already provided on the hard drive. All you have to do is spin the wheel like you see on Wheel of Fortune.WaeV wrote:Like, with a magnetized needle and a steady hand, or with a hex editor, or what?rEsTnPeAcEz wrote:manually, without any program
RIPz, here are the manual instructions:
Unfortunately, Eschaton does not like working with scnr tag types, and does not properly export the mach tag blocks for some reason. So with all these steps, you would still not be able to import and overwrite the scnr tag back into Eschaton. What you could do, though, is do something similar to this with the map file you're working on, or wait until I add scnr tag support... and map support... to Zeus. Or Samuco can come along and see what I'm saying and add proper machine tag support to swordedit.
Get the mach, lifi or ctrl tags:
1. Open map that has the tags you want to use
2. Recursively extract the tags
3. Close the map
Import the tags:
1. Open and Expand map in Eschaton
2. Recursively import the tags by selecting in the first open dialog window the tag and in the second window the top tags directory
3. Rebuild the map
Add to the scnr tag:
1. Open map in Eschaton
2. Click on the scnr tag
3. Map -> Extract Tag (External)
4. Open the scnr tag's .meta file with a hex editor
5. Set your hex editor to little endian and insertion modes
6. Scroll down to where it says "Machines" in ASCII text
7. After that, you will see:
Code: Select all
00
Code: Select all
08000000
This number indicates how many bytes are in the Machines block right after this number. Multiply the number of machines you want times 4, then add 8, and this is the number you should put here.
For example, to add 1 machine instance (chunk) to the map, that's (1 x 4) + 8, which is 12, so the number you would put here is:
Code: Select all
0C000000
Code: Select all
00000000
Code: Select all
E0000000
Code: Select all
01000000
Code: Select all
02000000
Code: Select all
FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
For our continued example of 1 machine, insert only four bytes of FF's:
Code: Select all
FFFFFFFF
12. Now open the corresponding .xml file with TextWrangler, which is free from the AppStore.
13. You should see some Dependency entries. Look at the ones that say
Code: Select all
tagclass="ihev"
Code: Select all
<Dependency location="0x1CCC" tagclass="hcam" filename="levels\a10\devices\doors\door airlock\door airlock"/>
Change the filename value to the name of your tag by selecting the mach tag in Eschaton and doing command-c, which copies the tag pathname, and pasting it into the filename here. You only need one Dependency entry per filename.
14. Back in the .meta file in the hex editor, search for the ASCII text "ihev". You should see 48-byte blocks beginning with "ihev" for every vehicle palette chunk (one for each kind of vehicle in the map). After the last 48-byte block, you have machine instance (chunk) blocks which are 64 bytes each. You can simply insert this code, which will give you two machines of two different kinds:
Code: Select all
0000000000000000000000400000404000008040C2B8B23D5077D63DDD35FA3D0000000000000000FFFFFFFF01000000040000000000000000000000000000000100000000000000000000400000404000008040C2B8B23D5077D63DDD35FA3D0000000000000000FFFFFFFF0100000004000000000000000000000000000000
Code: Select all
0000000000000000000000400000404000008040C2B8B23D5077D63DDD35FA3D0000000000000000FFFFFFFF0100000004000000000000000000000000000000
Code: Select all
6863616DC376454000000000BC0130E30000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
That's all. If you could, you would then non-recursively import the scnr tag into your map file of the same halo version, delete the older scenario tag, and rebuild. But Eschaton doesn't let you replace scnr tags like this yet. So you'll have to do what I mentioned at the start here.
Last edited by Sparky on Mon Jun 24, 2013 9:25 am, edited 1 time in total.
Either you are groping for answers, or you are asking God and listening to Jesus.
-
- Veteran
- Posts: 291
- Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 12:34 pm
- Location: Canada EHH
Re: How to add references to a scenario, manually?
Not sure if it is with hex editor or something else.
- RIPz, a user and modder for Halo Demo PPC and for HaloMD.
► Youtube https://www.youtube.com/user/rEsTnPeAcEz
► Facebook https://www.facebook.com/groups/HaloDemoGroup/
http://www.facebook.com/timstutorialsgaming
http://www.facebook.com/cfb101
► Youtube https://www.youtube.com/user/rEsTnPeAcEz
► Facebook https://www.facebook.com/groups/HaloDemoGroup/
http://www.facebook.com/timstutorialsgaming
http://www.facebook.com/cfb101
-
- Commando
- Posts: 2791
- Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 3:27 am
- Location: SiK x Gh0sTs Rehauled.
- Contact:
Re: How to add references to a scenario, manually?
As far as I'm aware, it's impossible to get machines working with just hexedit.
Edit: Wait what? You're not sure if you want to use a hex editor or not?
Edit: Wait what? You're not sure if you want to use a hex editor or not?
TaxiService wrote:Roses are red
Violets are blue
What a shitty thread
Fuck all of you.
Re: How to add references to a scenario, manually?
um. see my edit.
From now on, it would be wise to never use that word again except for very singular circumstances, nothing related to this Halo sub-forum, anyway.White Knightmare wrote:As far as I'm aware, it's impossible to get machines working with just hexedit.
Edit: Wait what? You're not sure if you want to use a hex editor or not?
Either you are groping for answers, or you are asking God and listening to Jesus.
-
- Veteran
- Posts: 291
- Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 12:34 pm
- Location: Canada EHH
Re: How to add references to a scenario, manually?
I am confused of the 14th step and the 15th, help?
EDIT: Never mind, I think I got it.
Also is it possible for to do what you said: Import scnr tag to map then delete older, but then use scenario swapper to swap scenarios?
EDIT: Never mind, I think I got it.
Also is it possible for to do what you said: Import scnr tag to map then delete older, but then use scenario swapper to swap scenarios?
Last edited by rEsTnPeAcEz on Mon Jun 24, 2013 10:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
- RIPz, a user and modder for Halo Demo PPC and for HaloMD.
► Youtube https://www.youtube.com/user/rEsTnPeAcEz
► Facebook https://www.facebook.com/groups/HaloDemoGroup/
http://www.facebook.com/timstutorialsgaming
http://www.facebook.com/cfb101
► Youtube https://www.youtube.com/user/rEsTnPeAcEz
► Facebook https://www.facebook.com/groups/HaloDemoGroup/
http://www.facebook.com/timstutorialsgaming
http://www.facebook.com/cfb101
-
- Commando
- Posts: 2791
- Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 3:27 am
- Location: SiK x Gh0sTs Rehauled.
- Contact:
Re: How to add references to a scenario, manually?
@Sparky
Also, I'm sure your post will help him and thank you for the information but:
14. Just paste in the code, the first one is for 2 machines I believe and the second one is for just one machine.
15. Comes after adding all machines.
I believe this disclaimer covers me, because as far as I am aware it is impossible.White Knightmare wrote:As far as I'm aware
Also, I'm sure your post will help him and thank you for the information but:
rEsTnPeAcEz wrote:with a hex editor
@RIPWhite Knightmare wrote:with just hexedit.
14. Just paste in the code, the first one is for 2 machines I believe and the second one is for just one machine.
15. Comes after adding all machines.
TaxiService wrote:Roses are red
Violets are blue
What a shitty thread
Fuck all of you.
Re: How to add references to a scenario, manually?
An application is simply a fancy binary editor. A hex editor is simply a fancy binary editor. The Halo Editing Kit is simply a fancy binary editor. Eschaton and Zeus are simply fancy binary editors.
Yes, it can be done only in a hex editor. That is why I said to not so carelessly throw around the word "impossible". It simply takes more work to do it "manually" in a hex editor, and it would take even more work to do it "manually" in a binary editor. And it simply takes less work to do it in a fancy editor like Eschaton or Zeus.
These are simply degrees of effort required, depending upon the number of pre-made templates you have!
RIPz, it would be the least amount of work to directly modify your map in hex code; but then you will likely have to open and expand the map in Eschaton again and rebuild. It might not even open in Eschaton -- it might crash because the offsets are wrong. That's why I suggested doing it with a single tag so you don't bother with offsets at all. The last thing you want to do is update several thousand offsets with a hex editor that is not meant to natively handle any particular file type like this or do any work for you in that regard.
Experiment. But this tutorial I did for you is the first of its kind. That I know of. But that doesn't make it impossible.
Yes, it can be done only in a hex editor. That is why I said to not so carelessly throw around the word "impossible". It simply takes more work to do it "manually" in a hex editor, and it would take even more work to do it "manually" in a binary editor. And it simply takes less work to do it in a fancy editor like Eschaton or Zeus.
These are simply degrees of effort required, depending upon the number of pre-made templates you have!
RIPz, it would be the least amount of work to directly modify your map in hex code; but then you will likely have to open and expand the map in Eschaton again and rebuild. It might not even open in Eschaton -- it might crash because the offsets are wrong. That's why I suggested doing it with a single tag so you don't bother with offsets at all. The last thing you want to do is update several thousand offsets with a hex editor that is not meant to natively handle any particular file type like this or do any work for you in that regard.
Experiment. But this tutorial I did for you is the first of its kind. That I know of. But that doesn't make it impossible.

Either you are groping for answers, or you are asking God and listening to Jesus.
-
- Veteran
- Posts: 291
- Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2012 12:34 pm
- Location: Canada EHH
Re: How to add references to a scenario, manually?
Thanks. Also I have a comment: The reflexive in the scenario tag using a meta editor is not visible, I can't see the stuff saying "Machines", "Machine Palette" and also "Device Groups" if I wanted to. Have any idea how to do it? Unless I wanted to I can use your Scenario Madness template and basically restart my mod, which I didn't want to do.
For some reason I am not able to delete the older scenario tag in the map, when I try deleting with Eschaton when the map is expanded it says there is an error and it would not delete. Only the one added can delete. Have any idea how it can be deleted?
For some reason I am not able to delete the older scenario tag in the map, when I try deleting with Eschaton when the map is expanded it says there is an error and it would not delete. Only the one added can delete. Have any idea how it can be deleted?
- RIPz, a user and modder for Halo Demo PPC and for HaloMD.
► Youtube https://www.youtube.com/user/rEsTnPeAcEz
► Facebook https://www.facebook.com/groups/HaloDemoGroup/
http://www.facebook.com/timstutorialsgaming
http://www.facebook.com/cfb101
► Youtube https://www.youtube.com/user/rEsTnPeAcEz
► Facebook https://www.facebook.com/groups/HaloDemoGroup/
http://www.facebook.com/timstutorialsgaming
http://www.facebook.com/cfb101
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: Ahrefs [Bot] and 19 guests