Will it work on my computer?

Everything about AoE 3.
User avatar
a sniper[Akbar]
Operative
Posts: 173
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 6:52 pm
Location: minnesota

Will it work on my computer?

Post by a sniper[Akbar] » Thu Oct 15, 2009 6:55 am

I have 1.25 GHz 10.4.11 786MB RAM 32 VRAM i no it takes 1.4 GHz and 64 VRAM but will it still work just not as good?
join now at s1.zetaboards.com/Game_Flash

http://hosted.filefront.com/asniper/

User avatar
Mota-Lev
Green Beret
Posts: 3553
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 4:19 pm
Location: AusFag
Contact:

Re: Will it work on my computer?

Post by Mota-Lev » Thu Oct 15, 2009 11:21 pm

Yeah should do just fine.
Image

Image

User avatar
a sniper[Akbar]
Operative
Posts: 173
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 6:52 pm
Location: minnesota

Re: Will it work on my computer?

Post by a sniper[Akbar] » Sat Oct 17, 2009 9:54 am

aight thanks. now i just need to come up with tthe money. my friend said to torrent it but thats illegal right? so yeah when i have the money i wiil. lol outta $56 I have $5 ok time to start saving
join now at s1.zetaboards.com/Game_Flash

http://hosted.filefront.com/asniper/

User avatar
a sniper[Akbar]
Operative
Posts: 173
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 6:52 pm
Location: minnesota

Re: Will it work on my computer?

Post by a sniper[Akbar] » Sat Oct 24, 2009 11:52 am

It's not working. Oh and yes I just bought. Only like 20 minutes ago. Sometimes there's this weird sound when I first put in the CD then it goes away. So could you tell me what that is? And it's not working cause I don't have enough Video RAM so 2 things. Is there a patch or something that will make it work anyways? And if not is it possible to upgrade my VRAM? I'm on and old eMac and I know i've upgraded the memory before so is it possible to upgrade the VRAM as well?
join now at s1.zetaboards.com/Game_Flash

http://hosted.filefront.com/asniper/

User avatar
Monoman
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 2662
Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2003 11:26 pm
Location: Planet Bob
Contact:

Re: Will it work on my computer?

Post by Monoman » Sat Oct 24, 2009 9:50 pm

If you got a new video card, but I don't think eMacs allow you to change the video card.
Kansas....Like Paris Hilton: White, Flat, and Easy to Enter. -- Conan O'Brien

Masturbation is like procrastination, they're both great until you realize your screwing yourself.

MGM Discord | MGM Chat
MGM Sig

User avatar
Mota-Lev
Green Beret
Posts: 3553
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 4:19 pm
Location: AusFag
Contact:

Re: Will it work on my computer?

Post by Mota-Lev » Sun Oct 25, 2009 3:39 am

It works on my eMac. Not sure what the VRAm is though. But it was 1GB ram and 1Ghz.
Image

Image

User avatar
a sniper[Akbar]
Operative
Posts: 173
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 6:52 pm
Location: minnesota

Re: Will it work on my computer?

Post by a sniper[Akbar] » Wed Oct 28, 2009 8:29 am

Yeah it didn't work so I exchanged it for the medal of honor warchest
join now at s1.zetaboards.com/Game_Flash

http://hosted.filefront.com/asniper/

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest