Age of empire 3 connect problem on GR

Everything about the AoE series.
Zanghfei
Ranger
Posts: 1590
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 1:52 pm

Age of empire 3 connect problem on GR

Post by Zanghfei » Sat Jul 31, 2010 8:59 am

I entered on lobby, we've setting up 3 vs 3

The game started, on my screen said "failed to joined" and it repeated again and again.

How do i fix that?

Tiger 10.4.11

User avatar
Pielogist
Ranger
Posts: 914
Joined: Mon May 11, 2009 12:55 am
Location: Guess.
Contact:

Re: Age of empire 3 connect problem on GR

Post by Pielogist » Sat Jul 31, 2010 9:11 am

i don't have AOE, but if a game fails to connect:

check port number, make sure it's not changed...
make sure that the language of the game is the same as the host's
make sure the version is the same...

User avatar
Mota-Lev
Green Beret
Posts: 3553
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 4:19 pm
Location: AusFag
Contact:

Re: Age of empire 3 connect problem on GR

Post by Mota-Lev » Sat Jul 31, 2010 9:12 am

They on snow leopard??

Not sure If AoEIII has the same problem as AoEII but sometimes the operating systems can effect your joining of certain hosts.
Image

Image

Zanghfei
Ranger
Posts: 1590
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 1:52 pm

Re: Age of empire 3 connect problem on GR

Post by Zanghfei » Sat Jul 31, 2010 1:27 pm

Like same version of the imac?

User avatar
Mota-Lev
Green Beret
Posts: 3553
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2007 4:19 pm
Location: AusFag
Contact:

Re: Age of empire 3 connect problem on GR

Post by Mota-Lev » Sat Jul 31, 2010 1:56 pm

No how your on tiger. I heard snow leopard has some problems with syncing of games. Not sure if it effects AoEIII but AoEII and Zero Hour are both effected.
Image

Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests