Halo Custom Edition for Mac

Everything about Halo and its mods.

Moderator: Halo Moderators

Zanghfei
Ranger
Posts: 1590
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 1:52 pm

Re: Halo Custom Edition for Mac

Post by Zanghfei » Thu Oct 22, 2009 12:58 pm

Sugarlumps wrote:He means he is using Leopard 10.5. something

"Spartan" is my classmate..

Im using snow leopard, so i need v8? will it work with other versions
Leopard 10.5 must run correctly. He using PPC? might is not work.
Snow Leopard intel i think will run great. Crossover game 8

Playing God
Newbie
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2009 6:38 pm

Re: Halo Custom Edition for Mac

Post by Playing God » Sat Oct 24, 2009 3:04 am

Is there any other applications?

User avatar
Sugarlumps
Ranger
Posts: 1545
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 10:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Halo Custom Edition for Mac

Post by Sugarlumps » Sat Oct 24, 2009 3:16 am

I don't think that there are other apps...

Spartan AKA Playing God just get Windows XP from someone in school (kris) and you can play HCE already...its not like it'll affect your mac osx only in the memory space
Image
Click!

User avatar
Amy
Green Beret
Posts: 3628
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 6:22 pm
Location: Mota-Lev's house.
Contact:

Re: Halo Custom Edition for Mac

Post by Amy » Sat Oct 24, 2009 6:51 am

Actually, if you use applications like bootcamp that completely turn your computer PC, it is very dangerous to your mac because if you get a virus in windows (hahaha) then your computer is fried. Even Mac side.
MGM Sig
Mota-Lev wrote:Its like watching an Asian girl crush a cats brain through its eye socket with high heels.. Its horrible but I just can't look away :/.

User avatar
Sugarlumps
Ranger
Posts: 1545
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2009 10:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Halo Custom Edition for Mac

Post by Sugarlumps » Sat Oct 24, 2009 7:20 am

Amy wrote:Actually, if you use applications like bootcamp that completely turn your computer PC, it is very dangerous to your mac because if you get a virus in windows (hahaha) then your computer is fried. Even Mac side.
Nope no way for me. I have Windows 7 on my macbook bootcamp and it only has 6 viruses made for that hard drive so HA! Im TOTALLY SAFE and can also play Halo 2 on it :)
Image
Click!

User avatar
Amy
Green Beret
Posts: 3628
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2008 6:22 pm
Location: Mota-Lev's house.
Contact:

Re: Halo Custom Edition for Mac

Post by Amy » Sat Oct 24, 2009 9:45 am

i only have windows XP... so i can only play halo CE...
MGM Sig
Mota-Lev wrote:Its like watching an Asian girl crush a cats brain through its eye socket with high heels.. Its horrible but I just can't look away :/.

Zanghfei
Ranger
Posts: 1590
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 1:52 pm

Re: Halo Custom Edition for Mac

Post by Zanghfei » Sat Oct 24, 2009 10:19 am

Amy wrote:i only have windows XP... so i can only play halo CE...
Yeah with tool 0_O

User avatar
tokage
Ranger
Posts: 1459
Joined: Sat Dec 06, 2008 4:28 pm
Location: Between the 'y' and 'i' keys.
Contact:

Re: Halo Custom Edition for Mac

Post by tokage » Sat Oct 24, 2009 10:39 am

Sugarlumps wrote:Nope no way for me. I have Windows 7 on my macbook bootcamp and it only has 6 viruses made for that hard drive so HA! Im TOTALLY SAFE and can also play Halo 2 on it :)
GJ

You have 6 viruses o_o
Image

User avatar
Altimit01
Eschaton Dev
Eschaton Dev
Posts: 2108
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2007 7:43 pm

Re: Halo Custom Edition for Mac

Post by Altimit01 » Sat Oct 24, 2009 11:20 am

Amy wrote:Actually, if you use applications like bootcamp that completely turn your computer PC, it is very dangerous to your mac because if you get a virus in windows (hahaha) then your computer is fried. Even Mac side.
Nope. EFI != BIOS so it can't even get in and mess up your boot settings. Assuming the virus can read/write (J)HFS(+) there are still permission issues.
Disclaimer: I am no longer active. Any posts, PMs or other communication I use has no guarantee of accuracy or follow up.
Download Eschaton: Mediafire

User avatar
Pakar45
Veteran
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 3:15 pm
Location: At my computer modeling various things in 3ds Max.
Contact:

Re: Halo Custom Edition for Mac

Post by Pakar45 » Sat Oct 31, 2009 5:40 pm

Uh, I have a problem.. it says that I don't have enough memory to allocate or w\e,one person in this thread had the same problem, and posted a picture. I have every application shut down, besides finder, which you can't shut down,and crossover games. How do I fix this? I have a Intel dual core processors 3 gb 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM,and a 2.4 GHz Intel core 2 DUO processor... how do I fix this issue?
Image
Image

User avatar
Alfaz
Operative
Posts: 241
Joined: Sun May 24, 2009 11:14 pm
Location: an R/V in the mojave cooking meth
Contact:

Re: Halo Custom Edition for Mac

Post by Alfaz » Sat Oct 31, 2009 5:47 pm

Pakar45 wrote:Uh, I have a problem.. it says that I don't have enough memory to allocate or w\e,one person in this thread had the same problem, and posted a picture. I have every application shut down, besides finder, which you can't shut down,and crossover games. How do I fix this? I have a Intel dual core processors 3 gb 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM,and a 2.4 GHz Intel core 2 DUO processor... how do I fix this issue?


Delete shit.
Kayar wrote:YOU'RE CRAZY YOU DON'T UNDERSTAND BASIC MATH AND YOU WEAR PANTS ON YOUR HEAD
Image
tokage wrote:Cthulu, shit-lookin birds, this raises more questions than answers... this must mean
Alfaz wrote:DICKS EVERYWHERE

User avatar
Pakar45
Veteran
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 3:15 pm
Location: At my computer modeling various things in 3ds Max.
Contact:

Re: Halo Custom Edition for Mac

Post by Pakar45 » Sat Oct 31, 2009 5:59 pm

wait, so it isn't ram? I already have the halo thing installed and everything, it is when I try to run it >.>.

I need a solution.

I can run guerilla.app, once installing the HEK on the mac, but sapien, it gives the same error?

Why does it do this? Please help.
Image
Image

Rofldonutburger
Commando
Posts: 2468
Joined: Wed Oct 29, 2008 1:38 am

Re: Halo Custom Edition for Mac

Post by Rofldonutburger » Sun Nov 01, 2009 12:30 am

Use your PC -.-
Dead. derp

Zanghfei
Ranger
Posts: 1590
Joined: Tue Jul 01, 2008 1:52 pm

Re: Halo Custom Edition for Mac

Post by Zanghfei » Sun Nov 01, 2009 7:56 am

Pakar45 wrote:wait, so it isn't ram? I already have the halo thing installed and everything, it is when I try to run it >.>.

I need a solution.

I can run guerilla.app, once installing the HEK on the mac, but sapien, it gives the same error?

Why does it do this? Please help.
Some tools does not work for Mac >_>
And there no ways to fix it.
Rofldonutburger wrote:Use your PC -.-
Agree, Use Pc For Tools >_>

User avatar
Pakar45
Veteran
Posts: 332
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2008 3:15 pm
Location: At my computer modeling various things in 3ds Max.
Contact:

Re: Halo Custom Edition for Mac

Post by Pakar45 » Sun Nov 01, 2009 10:13 am

mmk....it's just that my pc doesn't have the best graphics card, because my good one crashed, so I have to use this old PC, and it is just junky sorta. :(

well, I can always just convert the maps, after I compile them onto the mac :D

Thanks... I guess.
Image
Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests